Quicklinks

Calendar

November 2017

  • Nov
    2

    Upper School Fall Play Opening Performance

    Mandeville Theatre
    Upper School Fall Play Opening Performance
    Mandeville Theatre
    Organizers: Anna Blagona & Gillian Fournier
    Thursday November 2nd, 2017
    7:30pm - 9:30pm
  • Nov
    3

    Drama Classes to the Pantalone's Palace for Performance

    Drama Classes to the Pantalone's Palace for Performance
    Grade 10 Drama, IB1, IB2 Theatre Arts Classes.
    Anna Blagona, Gillian Fournier, Andrew Hitchcox
    Cost $15.00 per student
    Contact: Anna Blagona
  • Family Guild Lost and Found

    Great Hall Foyer
    Family Guild Lost and Found
    Location: Great Hall Foyer
    Organizer: Marie Ritchie (weritchies@gmail.com)
    Friday November 3rd, 2017
    Friday March 2nd, 2018
    Friday May 11th, 2018
    11:30 am - 1:00 pm
  • Upper School Fall Play Performance

    Mandeville Theatre
    Upper School Fall Play Performance
    Mandeville Theatre
    Organizers: Anna Blagona & Gillian Fournier
    Friday November 3rd, 2017
    7:30pm - 9:30pm
  • Nov
    4

    Scholastic Aptitude Testing (SAT)

    Ross E. Morrow Theatre & SH Rm 22/23 (unless numbers are high, then SH Rm 25/26)
    Scholastic Aptitude Testing (SAT)
    Organizer: Kay Johnson
    8:00 am to 1:00 pm
    Ross E. Morrow Theatre & SH Rm 22/23 (unless numbers are high, then SH Rm 25/26)
    Dates:
    Saturday October 7th, 2017
    Saturday November 4th 2017
    Saturday December 2nd, 2017
    Saturday March 10th, 2018
    Saturday May 5th, 2018
    Saturday June 2nd, 2018
  • Ridley College Saturday Program

    Ridley College Saturday Program
    Saturday November 4: 9:00 - 12noon. Locations will be sent out via Outlook Email to the students.
    Grade 9: Arts Day 
    Grade 10: Arts Day
    Grade 11: Arts Day
    Grade 12: Arts Day (Optional for grade 12 students)
    Contact: Kathy Anderson
  • Upper School Play Family Guild Reception

    2CB Lobby
    Upper School Play Family Guild Reception
    Location: 2CB Lobby
    Contact:  Marie Ritchie (weritchies@gmail.com)
    Saturday November 4th, 2017
    6:30pm - 7:30pm
    Reception prior to Saturday night performance of US play - drinks and snacks provided by the Family Guild.
  • Upper School Fall Play Closing Performance

    Mandeville Theatre
    Upper School Fall Play Closing Performance
    Mandeville Theatre
    Organizers: Anna Blagona & Gillian Fournier
    Saturday November 4th, 2017
    7:30pm - 9:30pm
  • Nov
    9

    New York City Branch Reception

    New York City Branch Reception
    Further information will be sent out from the Development Office
    Contact: Susan Hazell
  • November Break Begins - Early Dismissal/Special Schedule

    US Schedule
    Period 1: 8:15am - 9:00am
    Period 2: 9:05am - 9:50am
    Period 3: 9:55am - 10:40am
    Period 4: 10:45am - 11:30pm
    Lunch: 11:30am - 12:30pm
    Faculty PD: 12:30pm - 4:00pm followed by Faculty/Staff Social 

    LS Schedule
    Period 1:  8:40-9:30 AM
    Period 2:  9:35 - 10:25 AM
    Recess:  10:25-10:40 AM
    Period 3:  10:40-11:30 AM
    Lunch:  11:30 AM - 12 PM (7/8 lunch, K-6 recess), 12 PM -12:30 PM (K-6 lunch, 7/8 recess)
    Pickup:  anytime between 11:30 and 12:30
    Aftercare:  12:30 PM - 3:30 PM
    Faculty PD: 12:30pm - 4:00pm followed by Faculty/Staff Social
  • Nov
    10

    November Break

  • Nov
    11

    November Break

  • Nov
    12

    November Break

  • Nov
    13
  • Nov
    14

    WW2 Documentary

    WW2 Documentary
    Tuesday November 14 at 7:30 to 9:00pm
    RMT
    Grade 10 History Students will be asked to attend, as it is directly linked to their course curriculum.  Contact: Wendy Darby
  • Nov
    15

    Family Guild Executive Meeting

    Library Seminar Room (small)
    Family Guild Executive Meeting
    School House Room A
    Organizer: Marie Ritchie (weritchies@gmail.com)
    6:15 to 7:45pm
    Wednesday November 15th 6:15- 7:45pm 
    Wednesday December 13th 6:15- 7:45pm
    Wednesday January 10th 6:15- 7:45pm
    Wednesday February 7th 6:15- 7:45pm
    Wednesday March 7th 6:15- 7:45pm
    Wednesday April 11th 6:15- 7:45pm
    Wednesday June 6th 6:15- 7:45pm
     
     
  • Nov
    16

    Barbados Branch Reception

    Barbados Branch Reception (date to be confirmed)
    Hosted by the Clarke Family. 
    Admissions Fair on November 15
    Further information will be sent out from the Development Office.
    Contact: Susan Hazell
  • Jazz Band Christmas Concert for Senior Citizens

    Heatherwood Retirement Home, Scott Street, St. Catharines
    Jazz Band Christmas Concert for Senior Citizens
    Location: Heatherwood Retirement Home, Scott Street, St. Catharines
    Thursday November 16th, 2017
    Organizer: Clyde Dawson
    6:45PM Depart
    9:00PM Return
    Students to dress in Jazz Band Golf Shirt, Jazz Band Jacket.
  • Nov
    17

    Open House & Ride Along with Ridley (for Prospective Students & Parents)

    Ross Morrow Theatre
    Open House & Ride Along with Ridley (for Prospective Students & Parents)
    Ross Morrow Theatre
    Organizer: Blake Walker  
    Friday November 17th, 2017
    8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
    Open house/Ride along day for both Upper School and Lower School aged students.
  • Prep Boys Basketball NAIAA

    Prep Boys Basketball NAIAA
    Jay Tredway
  • Nov
    18

    Prep Boys Basketball NAIAA

    Prep Boys Basketball NAIAA
    Jay Tredway
  • SSAT Test

    Ross Morrow Theatre
    SSAT Test 
    Ross Morrow Theatre
    Organizer: Sarah Whitty
    Saturday November 18th, 2017
    8:00 am to 1:00 pm
    Standard SSAT for students seeking admission to Middle & Upper School.
  • Ridley College Saturday Program

    Ridley College Saturday Program
    Saturday November 18: 9:00 - 10:15am. Locations will be sent out via Outlook Email to the students. Sign-up with the Community Service Leaders
    Grade 9: Community Service Opportunities
    Grade 10: Community Service Opportunities
    Grade 11: Community Service Opportunities
    Grade 12: Community Service Opportunities
    Contact: Kathy Anderson
  • School Dance

    Williams Hall
    School Dance
    Williams Hall
    Saturday November 18th, 2017 
    Organizer: Mandeville House
    8:00pm - 11pm
  • Nov
    19

    Prep Boys Basketball NAIAA

    Prep Boys Basketball NAIAA
    Jay Tredway
  • Grand Cayman Reception

    Grand Cayman Reception(date to be confirmed)
    Admissions CAIS Fair
    Hosted by the Kohler family.
    Further information will be sent out from the Development Office
    Contact: Susan Hazell and Sarah Whitty
  • Toronto Santa Claus Parade

    Toronto, ON
    Toronto Santa Claus Parade
    Organizers: Ken Hutton & Paul Filion
    Additional Supervision: Scott Vernon
    Sunday November 19th, 2017
    Depart: 8:30am, Event: 12:30pm, Return: 7:30pm (Travel via coach)
    Students will take box lunches. There will be a stop on the way home for supper. http://www.seetorontonow.com/annual-events/santa-claus-parade/
    SCHEDULE FOR THE DAY
    8:30 a.m. - Check in with Bandmaster in the Music Department in full uniform then warm up
    8:45 a.m. - Load the bus [Fieldhouse parking lot]
    9:00 a.m. - Roll call on the bus then departure 
    Arrival area: Bloor and Christie Streets
    Arrival time: 10-10:30 am
    Buses must depart: 11:15 am
    Parade begins: 12:30pm
    Parade finishes: Front and Church Streets
    Approximate parade end time:  4:30pm
    5:00 p.m. - Stop for supper
    6:00 p.m. - Depart for St. Catharines
    7:30 p.m. - Return to campus
  • Nov
    21

    Full Family Guild Meeting

    Williams Hall
    Full Family Guild Meeting
    Archives Room
    Organizer: Marie Richie (weritchies@gmail.com)
    6:30pm - 9:00pm
    Tuesday September 19th, 2017
    Tuesday October 24th, 2017
    Tuesday November 21st, 2017
    Tuesday January 16th, 2018
    Tuesday February 13th, 2018
    Tuesday March 13th, 2018
    Tuesday May 29th, 2018
  • Nov
    22

    Jazz Band Christmas Concert for Senior Citizens

    St. Catharines Place, Scott St., St. Catharines
    Jazz Band Christmas Concert for Senior Citizens
    Amica St. Catharines Place, 113 Scott Street, St. Catharines 
    Organizer: Ken Hutton
    Wednesday November 22, 2017
    5:30PM departure, 6:30PM Concert, 8:00PM return
    Jazz Band Golf Shirt, Jazz Band Jacket.
  • Nov
    24

    1st Boys Basketball Rice-Holmes Tournament

    1st Boys Basketball Rice-Holmes Tournament
    Jay Tredway
  • Nov
    25

    1st Boys Basketball Rice-Holmes Tournament

    1st Boys Basketball Rice-Holmes Tournament
    Jay Tredway
  • Ridley College Saturday Program

    Ridley College Saturday Program
    Saturday November 25: 9:00 - 10:15am. Locations will be sent out via Outlook Email to the students.
    Grade 9: 7 Habits - Put First Things First
    Grade 10: Personal Project
    Grade 11: Open: No commitments for Grade 11 on this day.
    Grade 12: Visible Well Being Part 2
    Contact: Kathy Anderson
  • Nov
    29

    Jazz Band Christmas Concert for Senior Citizens

    Albright Manor, Beamsville, Ontario
    Jazz Band Christmas Concert for Senior Citizens
    Albright Manor, Beamsville, Ontario 
    Organizer: Ken Hutton
    Wednesday November 29, 2017
    5:30PM departure, 6:30PM Concert, 9:00PM return
    Jazz Band Golf Shirt, Jazz Band Jacket.
  • Nov
    30

    Christmas Market - Private Shopping Evening

    Fieldhouse
    Christmas Market - Private Shopping Evening
    Thursday, November 30th
    Set-up Fieldhouse 8am-5pm
    Evening Private Shopping event 6pm-9pm 
    Fieldhouse
    Contact: April Mitchell-Boudreau & Cathy Hanna
    Family Guild President 2017-18: Marie Ritchie weritchies@gmail.com

Date Picker

  1. Sun
  2. Mon
  3. Tue
  4. Wed
  5. Thu
  6. Fri
  7. Sat
  1. 29
  2. 30
  3. 31
  4. 1
  5. 2
  6. 3
  7. 4
  8. 5
  9. 6
  10. 7
  11. 8
  12. 9
  13. 10
  14. 11
  15. 12
  16. 13
  17. 14
  18. 15
  19. 16
  20. 17
  21. 18
  22. 19
  23. 20
  24. 21
  25. 22
  26. 23
  27. 24
  28. 25
  29. 26
  30. 27
  31. 28
  32. 29
  33. 30
  34. 1
  35. 2
  • Event Categories

P.O. Box 3013, 2 Ridley Road St. Catharines, Ontario L2R 7C3 Canada 905 684 1889
With more than 700 students from 50+ countries, the largest boarding programme in Ontario and the third largest in Canada, Ridley College is a truly international, co-educational, day and boarding school of the world that prepares students for the world. It has provided enriching learning and life-shaping experiences focused on the arts, academics, and athletics since 1889. Ridley’s Lower School offers JK-Grade 8, its Upper School consists of Grade 9-PG, and Ridley graduates attend some of the top universities and colleges around the world. Ridley is the only independent boarding school in Canada and one of only three in North America authorized to offer the International Baccalaureate (IB) continuum programme.